Privacy Policy

Credit Suisse (Hong Kong) Limited, Credit Suisse Group AG and all their respective affiliated companies (hereinafter referred to as "Credit Suisse", "we" or "us") are committed to maintaining the privacy of every current, former and prospective customer. We recognize that you entrust important personal information to us, and we wish to assure you that we take seriously our responsibilities in protecting and safeguarding this information. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes in detail how we deal with information that we collect on this website (the "Site") / Credit Suisse HK Warrants mobile application (瑞信輪證分析應用程式) (the “App").
This Policy may be updated at any time. Please ensure that you regularly read the latest version of this page.
Information we collect
From time to time, Credit Suisse (Hong Kong) Limited may collect information about you when you use the Site / the App or when you apply for or use other services offered by Credit Suisse.
If you decline to provide us with the information we require or if you refuse to give us your consent to use/provide such personal data that we collect for the purposes mentioned below, then we may not be able to establish or continue to provide our services to you.
Security of data
Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the Internet or e-mail, may be accessible to anybody. Credit Suisse cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. Credit Suisse undertakes to make its best efforts to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data. Credit Suisse takes all practicable steps, and maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, to ensure that personal data held by it is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other unauthorised usage. However, Credit Suisse cannot ensure the security and confidentially of internet communications. All information transmitted via the internet is at your own risk.
Who will use your personal data?
Any personal data supplied by you through the Site / the App will be kept confidential but Credit Suisse may provide such personal data to the following parties ("Transferee") for the purposes set out under "How may your personal data be used?":
  • any director, officer or employee of Credit Suisse or any third party service providers (e.g. event organisers) authorised by Credit Suisse when carrying the business of Credit Suisse.
We will process, retain, transfer or disclose your personal data in and to any country (in or outside Hong Kong) as Credit Suisse or any Transferee considers appropriate for the purposes set out under "How may your personal data be used?" below. Such data may also be released or disclosed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
How may your personal data be used?
Your personal data may be used for:
  • administering this Site;
  • marketing investment products, seminars, conferences and services of Credit Suisse and any Transferees;
  • statistical analysis for marketing purposes; or
  • any purpose relating to or in connection with compliance with any law, regulation, court order, order or request of a regulatory body.
Access to your personal data and other information
Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Privacy Ordinance"), you have the right to:
  • ascertain whether Credit Suisse holds personal data about you;
  • access your personal data within a reasonable time, in a reasonable manner and in a form that is intelligible;
  • request the correction of your personal data;
  • ascertain Credit Suisse's policies and practices in relation to your personal data;
  • be informed of the kind of personal data held by Credit Suisse; and
  • be informed of the main purposes for which your personal data held by Credit Suisse are or are to be used.
All requests for access to your personal data, correction of your personal data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of personal data held should be addressed to:
The Data Protection Officer, Hong Kong Warrants Sales
Credit Suisse (Hong Kong) Limited Level 88, International Commerce Centre
1 Austin Road West, Kowloon
Telephone: +852 2101 7888
Facsimile: +852 2101 7731
Email: list.ib-warrants-data-protection-officer-hongkong@credit-suisse.com
In accordance with the Privacy Ordinance, Credit Suisse has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request.
Cookies
We may send cookies to your computer. Cookies are strings of information that are sent out by a website and saved in your computer. We may use session specific cookies and "web bugs" to automatically collect data about website usage when you visit this Site, including your IP address, "click-stream" data regarding the portions of the Site / the App that you visit and the information or other services you obtain or input (including domain name, Internet service provider, protocol, browser type, operating system etc.). You acknowledge that you have been informed of this practice and authorise Credit Suisse to use any information collected through our use of cookies in connection with the purposes set out under "How may your personal data be used?". You may deactivate the cookies in the settings of your navigation software, but doing so may prevent the Site / the App from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of the features and information on the Site.
Links to other websites
The Site / the App may contain hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or monitored by Credit Suisse. These other websites are not subject to this Policy and we are not responsible for their content or for the policy they apply to the treatment of personal data. We recommend that you read the policy used by these websites and check how these websites protect your personal data and whether they are trustworthy.
Nothing in this Policy shall limit your rights under the Privacy Ordinance.
Request to cease receiving our promotional materials
If you have provided us with your personal data and have given you consent for us to use and/or provide such personal data for the abovementioned direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time and without cost, choose not to receive our promotional material or those of our third party transferees as specified above Please write to the following person for such request:
Credit Suisse (Hong Kong) Limited
The Data Protection Officer, Hong Kong Warrants Sales
Credit Suisse (Hong Kong) Limited
Level 88, International Commerce Centre
1 Austin Road West, Kowloon
Hong Kong
Facsimile: +852 2101 7731
Email:list.ib-warrants-data-protection-officer-hongkong@credit-suisse.com